A Memory of The Quinta.

I was just 9 years old when the magistrate’s court of Ellesmere Port found it necessary to enroll me at the Quinta School, Western Rhyn. I was returned to the custody of my mother at the ripe old age of 14 (1959). Why? I had stolen some carrots and a knife (to peel them) from my primary school kitchen.
The Quinta School 1954 - 1959 (during my tenure) was classified as an "Approved School" i.e. a school for naughty boys or kids classified as “beyond control” (which could generally be interpreted as “unwanted” by their parents. There were 64 boys in the Quinta School. The masters / teachers were all ex-army (including matron) and run the school on a strict military principles / discipline. A typical day / time-table was: Rise: 6:30, bed inspection (bed-wetting was not tolerated - stern physical punishment would be doled-out to culprits); Dormitory floor cleaning / polishing, breakfast ( usually porridge), morning march, then school. Physical / corporal punishment was handed-out regularly by the ex-army bullies/masters; in some cases boys finished up in the Quinta medical wing (above the square) of the hospital, which was the case with me.
I am now 70 years old and have done well with my life – i.e. no regrets.

#242662

Comments & Feedback

I think that Ken Carter was at as different quinta than me because l was there at the same time and some of his memories of his treatment there are not what I remember. I was there for four years and only remember one corporal punishment which was on me for transcending.
Quinta was an unpleasant 4 year experience for me upto 1959, There were psyco sadistic teachers who seemed to think that you had been sent there to be punnished. I was unwanted by my adoptive parents who had physical problems of their own. At quinta you were being observed but not mentored, kept out of your own home community. I was told to tell them 'what they want to know' although it was an impossibility for me to have carried out the offences which led me to being there. I think kids were just dummped there by the authorities as they found it to be an easy solution David (Kipper) Wirral
Oh by the way I recently found out that the place was closed down a while after I left. Nice location bad experience
Your right tedavies94, it must have been a totally different Quinta as I don't recall a Ted Davies being there either. Nevertheless, I can assure you that Mr Isaac (headmaster) and his cronies (Ditcher, Wells, Crow (Creepy Gardener) etc.). My (unpleasant) memories of the Quint are still fresh in my mind.
I am Ken Carter - who are you?
D.Card commented:
I assumed that I had been sent there for being a bad child. It was impossible for me to have carried out offences which led me to being sent there. I think kids were just dumped there by the authorities as they found it to be an easy solution.
David.
i went to quinta spring 1960 left december 63 at 15 3half years wasted really had some good friends enjoyed the sports never learned alot school wise was in the choir you had to be so travelled a bit went to wales 2 weeks every summer church on sunday then a walk liked mr ditcher but some were tottaly mad mr isaacs was ok mr easter was fair but strict golly music teacher was a nut give you a slap for nout caned a few times meals were ok hated the floor bulling but life got easier the older we got had some good fun went pictures in oswestry and swimming would never have been sent their today though all in no hard feelings or bad memories canoeing on canal a big lake on grounds also did spud picking wood work scouts so not too bad made some great mates woould love to meet them again ahh and them senapods we had to take hated them ha ha matron was nice and miss francis in office was great and also the cooks yea some fond memories of a by gone age never went to prison though was lucky
I was there 1958 - 1961 and then again Christmas 1962. I remember going the the pictures Christmas 1962 with a lad called Davies and Humphreys , everyone else had gone on homeleave . I will never forget my time there . Bullied .. I was also in the Choir with Choirmaster Golly Wright . Also Pop Issacs the headmaster he was ok .
I was there 1968 to 1970 I remember mr ditcher he was my adviser good man and golly not a nice man and mr Barkley great man shaped my life good times when I was there
I was there from 10 years old to 15 years old. I remember Mr Wright of course , he was the choirmaster,,a right nasty bully of a man , also Mr Wells in charge of the scouts, he wasn’t too bad, Mr Eagles, egghead, not very nice, I thought zone Dietcher was the best very humane man and The Head master Mr Issacs hard but fair, Miss Condy! She was alright, and Mrs Fox the cook from Birmingham! I have seen the comments from other old boys and to be fair if you deserved a slap you got one ? but.bullies? No, just men doing a job which they hadn’t been trained for and didn’t have the qualities needed! It was a hard upbringing and an hard lesson in life but I loved it there? The mates? Worked hard but it didn’t go me any harm! Also recss as ll Mr Crowe the gardener he was alright. So don’t believe all you read! I came from a large family and was street savvy, I was out of control but wouldn’t have been sent there today! Camping, holidays down the Welsh coast, canoeing walking over the Yorkshire moors for ten days camping at night!plenty of hard work but it helped me to get through life coming from a very austere background it shaped my life.
This is for graham hall where you there in 1968 till 1970 because I have a feeling I knew you. And your email was very true and mr crow I worked for him good man. I did enjoy your email though