Tops

A Memory of Thornhill.

It was great sliding down the Tops on pieces of cardboard or a washer top, we went so fast hoping not to hit a car on the low road. When I used to go to school in the morning on the way to pick up my friend I would get a twig from the privets, bend it and start collecting spider webs with dew on them, by the time we got to school we had a beautiful pattern, it became a ritual in the cold mornings on the way to school. This was in Thornhill. We were never afraid of exploring the countryside around the area as it was quite safe then used to go out and get tar balls from the freshly tarred roads and chew on them, we thought that this was the greatest thing. If you have any memories please post.
Jean Bremner (nee Brown)