I Lived And Worked Nearby

A Memory of Thornton Heath.

We lived as a family in Gonville Road with St Judes Church on the corner of Thornton Road, to the left of this picture. I remember the Pond when it was full of rubbish so this garden was an improvement when it was filled in. My first job was at the National Provincial Bank, and from the window of the staff room (it looks as though that is where this photo was taken from) I remember the cherry trees flowering covered in lovely white and pink blossom. They must have been planted just after this photo, as I started work there in August 1964. It was very noisy being on the corner, and the leaves in autumn used to blow inside. There was an electric pump in the basement of the bank to remove water when the water table got too high, so I wonder if there was a natural spring? The bank at 737 London Road was sold at some stage and became a wine bar or restaurant. Is it still? I moved away in 1970. London Road running from the far corner, goes to Norbury SW16 passed the old Granada Cinema. I went to school there at Norbury Manor. Behind us to the right Brigstock Road runs to Thornton Heath High Street. Behind us is the main road to Croydon where we regularly shopped especially down Surrey Street market. Several pubs were around the Pond including the Wheatsheaf. A bakers opposite next door to a newsagents where we booked up the Royal Blue coaches to see family in Bournemouth. The Coop was to the right where you could buy broken biscuits etc. from large boxes with see through lids - what lovely smells those shops had without all the modern packaging. The bus garage was opposite and a community centre where my Mum entered home made jam at a garden show and won first prize. Happy memories mostly.