Hearts Cruisers

A Memory of Thorpe St Andrew.

This gentleman is my grandfather Geoffrey John Hart. He owned and worked the business, Hearts Cruisers, with his two sons, Dick and Jack, and we spent many a happy hour there. In those days you could swim in the river as pollution was almost non-existent. Uncle Dick's many descendants are now mainly living in New Zealand but pay regular visits to the area to see where their family originally lived. Uncle Jack moved down to Sussex and his daughter Jane and her family now live in Barcelona.  His son Peter's family are in this country.

#224720

Comments & Feedback

I am wondering if Geoffreys father was George, and whether Georges brother was a William of Thorpe St Andrew. His son was I think my Grandfather Reginald George, my father being Reginald John. If so maybe we share the same Great, Great, Grandfather John? As a child I always was told he had the first motor boat on the broads? I also heard a story of he or someone drowning after a few drinks, missing his step into the dingy one night and being found dead in the morning hung by a nail in the jetty?