Throckly Petrol Station

A Memory of Throckley.

One of the most famous of all landmarks was Curwin's garage, everyone can remember the toy dog on the roof of the garage and it had a walbottle tie /scarf wrapped round its neck ...

#240702

Comments & Feedback

I remember that little dog well a white terrier , as a kid I would walk up to the workshop at the rear of the garage to purchase carbide from Mr Curwin.
Carbide was used for lighting lanterns when water was poured over it an
inflammable gas was released which was lite with an naked flame.
He would issue us with it in a paper packet like you would get sweets in (no health and safety in those days)
We would put it in a Tizer bottle or any bottle with a screw on top half full of water drop in the pebble shaped carbide place it wherever desired and wait for it to explode thinking we were commandos what a loud explosion very dangerous our parents would have killed us if they had known.
But as kids we woul