Dark Lane School

A Memory of Thundersley.

I went to Dark Lane Primary and Junior school from 1976-1982 whilst living on Sandown Road Thundersley. I remember the various ways of getting to school, through the common, the woods, which were brilliant in early spring when the bluebells were out. The two sweet shops outside the school gate always seemed to do a roaring trade, especially with me, at the end of school day. The lollypop men and women were always friendly. I remember the grey and yellow uniform which we all had to wear, whilst the teachers are still etched upon my memory, Mr Riley, Mr Knight Mrs Davis all have made their respectives marks upon me. I also remeber walking down Hacks Drive and  then along the main road to either the hardware store or Wavy Line shop with mum at the Woodmans Arms, before the hideous Sainsburys was built on Stadium Way. I also remember when it was very cold the sound of the gritters starting their engines from the council yard at the back of our house on Sandown Road. I left Thundersley 20 years ago but still go back at least once a year, eventhough I now live in Newcastle upon Tyne, to relive some great memories.