John Eaton

A Memory of Thurnscoe.

John Eaton (1832-1914), my great great grandfather, is buried in St. Helen's churchyard along with his wife Jane (Siddall). The memorial stone was originally near the gate and surrounded by iron railings, which were most likely removed during WW II as part of the 'war effort', and is now located near the right hand boundry of the church yard.

There is a stained glass window in the church dedicated to John & Jane Eaton.
John Eaton was a renowned Mining Engineer responsible for the 'sinking' of many mines throughout the country and particularly in Derbyshire and Yorkshire. He was a churchwarden and vice-chairman of the Parish Council.
Anne Giles (nee Eaton).