Coronavirus: Thank you for the amazing support we have received from our customers during the last few months. Our office and factory are based in a rural area which has made it practical for us to remain open for business.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, coasters and placemats are still not available but we hope to offer these again soon.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

All Of Tilehurst - a Memory of Tilehurst.

I moved to 17 Norcot Road in 1948 when I was 6. Along with a crowd from Norcot Road we roamed all over Tilehurst. The clay pits, across country to Purley, Sulham woods was a particular favourite. I went to the Thames via the Roebuck with my dad fishing. I first went to the Laurels, School Road, then Park Lane. At the age of eleven I went to Ashmead School in Northumberland Avenue. My uncle ran Wedlocks butchers in School Road. My dad was a milkman for Job's. Our house had a monkey puzzle tree in the front garden, as did our neighbours. Their names were Fred and Ada Rogers and they kept pigs at the rear of their back garden. After leaving school I went to Pulsometer Pumps. Leaving there I joined the R.A.F. When I was demobbed, I went to R.O.F Burghfield for 28 years.

A memory shared by Michael Taylor on Oct 8th, 2011. Send Michael Taylor a message

Wed Jul 26th 2017, at 6:58 am
johnelton commented:
Hi Roger !! Hows my old mentor these days ? Great memories of Wedlocks and the antics we used to get up to. we should catch up some time , Im still in touch with Kieth Sipson and what ever happened to Dennis Pibworth ?
Mon Jan 18th 2016, at 3:22 pm
rswyatt_uk commented:
I lived in Beverley Road from the age of about 4yrs and I remember playing in the clay pits. I also spent many hours in the woods at Sulham with my friends. I was born in 1944 and went to the Laurels and then Park Lane, on leaving there I went to Stoneham School. When I was about 13 yrs old I started working as a butchers boy at Wedlocks in School Road where I stayed until I was 17yrs of age. I remember the owner Charlie Wedlock well and Brian Howarth who worked for him also the Dainton brothers. I made sausages and plucked turkeys, at Christmas we did not have enough room to store all the birds and relied on the weather being cold. I stayed in the meat trade most of my working life.
My Nanny Bonnett who lived in Polsted Road sent me on a Saturday Morning to get her radio batteries charged at a shop in Armour Road but I can't recall its name it mainly sold fruit and veg.
A memory of Tilehurst from Roger Wyatt