Old Stowey

A Memory of Timberscombe.

My parents bought Old Stowey from Major Enderby, sadly after my father's death in 1970 the place was sold for 50.000 complete with farm workers cottages & 600 acres. I now see it's on the market with 40 acres for 1.5 million.
I really loved the area but could be desolate when the cloud closed in and when the snow came. My parents are buried in Cutcombe churchyard. I would like to live near there again but am currently waiting for a visa to emmigrate to Perth in West Australia to be near my children.

#228332

Comments & Feedback

I remember Old Stowey and Bill Enderby,who was a magnificent horseman and liked his booze.I was living at Oaktrow at the time.I,too,loved the area and would have stayed if my parents had been better and hadn't lived in a time warp.
however,it was for the best as I started a new life in Bristol,met the love of my life and have been married 51 years,2 children and 3 grandchildren.
I guess it must be your brother that has left previous comments.
I still yearn for the area but it's so isolated if the weather is bad you can be cut off for weeks. Lovely memories.