The Place Of My Ancestors

A Memory of Tintern.

I found out that my great-grandmother was born at Tintern, she came with her parents to Warrington in 1870. Warrington was a big name in Wire and so was Tintern, that is the link.

We first visited Tintern in 2003 and fell in love with it and the area. My ancestors were all bBaptised, married and buried at St Mary's, Chapel Hill, with the exception of my greatgreat-grandparents who married at St Michael's, Tintern. One of my ancestors was registered in the 1841 Census as 'living at the Abbey', history has it that people built shacks up against the Abbey walls. She was 87, a grand age.

It is the most magical place and together with the Wye Valley and the Forest of Dean it is like paradise on earth. A very special place for myself and my late husband.