Peel Street Tipton

A Memory of Tipton.

I lived in Peel Street in Tipton from 1950 till 1966 when we left to live in Australia, I also attended Tipton Primary School, then Tipton Grammar School from 1961 to 1965 but I also remember Owen Street quite well. I remember Mrs Yates from the newsagents, a member of her family looked after me while my parents both worked until I was old enough to look after myself after school, I used to call her Nanna White, she was the mom of Mrs Yates's daughter-in-law. I also remember Robert Yates and Elizabeth Yates. I worked in a little deli in Owen Street for a short time but can't remember the name of it though, so many years ago but good memories. I regret not keeping in touch with the family.