The Berth

A Memory of Tir-y-berth.

Hi, I was born in 10 Horner Street, in 1941, parents were Idris and Olive, one sister Pat, lived in England for a while. Came back to Wales in 1953, worked in Hestons rubber factory for about a year then the nylon spinners at Pontypool till 1970, then went off to Canada. My mate Brian Plummer, from Cefn Fforest, lives just up the road. Last year we had the pleasure of meeting Tyrone Cushing, who we knew from Cefn Hengoed, in Toronto. My memories of the berth are all sunshine n fun, guys like Len Swift, Harry Hardin, all my uncles Sam, George, Trevor, Cyril, Beano n my aunt Sylvia. Spent a lot of time getting educated in the riverside.