Grandmother

A Memory of Todhills.

My grandmother, Margeret Alice Derbyshire, lived at 1 Ivy Cottage, Todhills. My father, Maurice Derbyshire, was born 1904 at Lower Willington. I have a newspaper cutting dated 2 September telling of how my grandmother's father, J Glendenning, started work at nine years old! And eventually because of failing eyesight ended up as night foreman at Todhills railways. I think newspaper cutting may be from Durham County Chronicle if anyone could assist. I can email newspaper cutting onto anyone if they wish. I also want to visit the Todhills area around about 17th September 2013.
Regards, Roy.