Tondu

A Memory of Tondu.

I went to tondu from 1958 until 1963. I lived in Gas Street. I was the local paperboy from about 1963 till 1969 and new almost everyone. I knew the thomas's and Hetty Kendal. Much as changed in that area Ozzy Sullivan still lives there. you will remember Walter who lived in the old lime kilns which we called Walters Caves. he mended watches in the cave and in the winter he slept in the kilns at Tondu Brickworks
I LOVED TONDU SCHOOL FAB TEACHERS AND I LEARNED A LOT
IT is sad to see it all gone. I am looking for old pictures of tondu. The school. And Gas Street. I would love to get on of the steam train that run along the. Ncb from Gas Street