A Memory of Tooting.

Can anyone remember a Walter and Matilda Cole, who lived at 84 Cowick Road from 1937-1959? Matilda sometimes called herself Lilian Cole. Matilda died in 1959 in Balham Hospital, and then it looks like Walter Cole went into The Blind Home at 78 Swaffield Road. Walter died there in 1962.
Walter's will mentions a Mrs Rose Simpson of 5 Chasefield Road, Tooting, and also a Mrs Irene Phillips of 21 Jean House, Tooting Grove, Tooting. Does anyone know who these people were?
Matilda was my husband's Grandma, but he knows nothing about her, and has never seen a picture of her. I'm hoping that someone might remember something about Walter and Matilda, or know who Rose Simpson and Irene Phillips were?

Many thanks