Cowick Road

A Memory of Tooting.

I lived Himley Road Tooting in the early 1960's in Barnfield Lodge (No.3) and exchanged house with the Brownhills to move to 216 Cowick Road. I attended Fircroft school as an Infant and then Sellincourt school as a junior. After moving to Cowick Road I was moved to Franciscan Road school. The Head master was Mr Coombes and my teacher was Mr Caunt. Leaving Franciscan I went to Hillbrook school for a year and the Hillcroft in Beechcroft road. My mother found me a job in 1965 as a butcher at Beales the butchers Tooting High Street.

Tooting has changed so much since then. I had friends Peter Carle, Robert Wakelin and David Hill. We were all proud member of the Tooting and Balham Sea Cadet unit in Mellison Road. I have just been back to celebrate their 100 year anniverary.

I also remember seeing for 2/6d a show The Kinks, Yardbirds, Walker Brothers and mant top bands of the 60's at the Tooting Granada. Franciscan Road had the shops "Ports" the paper shop, The Tuckshop, Evans the dairy and Fords the paper shop. too. I was known in them days as Danny Bamford but now work as a professional comedian Danny Blue. When I look back at Tooting it was a different world from today. Memories that cannot be taken away... I loved every minute