War Time Tooting

A Memory of Tooting.

Although I was born in Aldis St in 1934 we moved to Morden when I was 2 months old, but I do have fond memories of Tooting. During the war we used to sleep on the Underground platform at Tooting Broadway or Balham. One night a bomb dropped on Tooting Broadway Station and people were drowned. My father and brother waited outside for news of my mother, another brother and myself; fortunately we were at Balham that night. I also remember going to The Majestic to see Gone with the Wind; it was so popular we queued through a whole performance, if my memory serves me right. Also saw Frank Sinatra perform on stage at the famous Tooting Granada with its pop up organ.