Torpoint Memories

A Memory of Torpoint.

I was born in Tor House Torpoint in 1933.  Tor House was purchased by my Grandfather R S G Norgate, Royal Navy, in the early 1900s.  My Uncle Dr Robert Norgate inherited the property in 1934.  My Brother Joseph and I lived with my Mother Louise Greaves at Tor House until we came to Australia in April 1949.  In my memories of Torpoint, and the outbreak of war, we were living at Carbeile House, which my parents at the time were running as a guest house.  I can remember the Air Raids and the bombing of the oil tanks?, which were just down the road from Carbeile.  We used to shop for our groceries from Mrs Bradford's shop in Fore St, buy our fish and chips from Mrs Hacker.  Mrs Hacker was a friend of my mother as she had worked for my Grandmother as a girl.  I also remember the Woodhouse family.  I returned to Torpoint for a visit in 1990 and then in 1998.  Torpoint has not changed much over the years, I noticed that Council flats had been built on land that had previously been part of the Tor House property.  After visiting Carbeile House, I found my old bedroom was now a Disco.  The Ferry is the same as it was.  I liked living in Torpoint, and enjoyed going to the Cinema to watch my favourite movies.  My Brother had a friend called Billy Begby? He spent a lot of time with us at Tor House.  I miss my Torpoint and would like to visit more often.   Jessie Sichter (Nee Greaves)