Torpoint

A Memory of Torpoint.

This photograph of Torpoint, Fore Street and Ferry Queue brings back memories of when I joined the Royal Navy at HMS Fisgard in January 1955. We were not allowed ashore, the term used on RN establishments and ships, during the first four weeks of our New Entry Period. When we were allowed out I well remember walking from HMS Fisgard down to the ferry, paying one penny as a foot pasenger, and then walking from the Devonport side up to Plymouth Hoe and the NAAFI Club and then back again. Had this picture been dated 1955 instead of 1950 I may well have been one of the three naval ratings walking on the pavement alongside the war memorial.