Local Bakery

A Memory of Torquay.

Hello. My name is Sheila and I often search the webb for things in reference to Torquay, Devon. My mother lived there for a short while in 1946 where she met my father, his name was John and he was in the navy. He was helping out at a local bakery delivering bread, when he met my mother, Frances. She lived almost opposite Torr Station which now has another use. She was in a domestic post for two elderly teachers who worked at the local college. I would love to hear anything of interest about any thing connected to what I have already written. I was born early 1947.

A memory shared by S Smith ,