Love Bloomed At Astwell Hall

A Memory of Torquay.

I went to Astwell Hall with 17 other members of Heatham House Youth Centre and at the time was friendly with one of my female colleagues.  In Torquay I was attracted to the girl who organized the trip and we started dating and were married in 1953 and next year celebrate 60 years.  I am so sad that the hotel is no longer there.  We emigrated to Australia in 1969 with our two children and I am at present formulating a DVD visiting all my memories I have of U.K. through the wonders of Google Earth and the only blank is of Astwell Hall where we met.  The lady in charge was Mrs. Campbell-Webster a very stern disciplinarian - she needed to be with 18 young tearaways running around.  Would be very pleased to hear of anyone else who can relate to 1951.  Patrick Pyke