Chambers Packaging

A Memory of Toton.

After leaving an on site job as a sparky I started working at Chambers packaging in the early 1980s. My grandmum (Dorris) and grandad (Ernie) had worked there before me and I joined my dad and uncle working there .
The equipment for the most part was pre-1930s but in the mix was state of art robot gluer from Holland, the Jargenburge was named after the Princess of Wales and doubled the turnover of carton production.
The sale of the land round the factory proved to be short-sighted as the houses that were built on the land caused the factory to close after complaints from these residents killed the shift work. One old bag in particular took some delight in yawping at the forktruck drivers over her wall and it didn't matter what you said to her, you got a gobfull. One night all her jap fish disapeared from her pond ...last seen swimming away down the Erewash river, a small cost for her being one of the major persons complaining but it made the lads laugh when they found out. The joke then was to shout " fish" loud and "chips for break" not so loud.
The factory employed about 80 workers and was one of the bitchest places I have ever worked...I miss it to bits!
Chambers Packaging lorries could be seen at most of the local carnivals but were replaced by outsourced lorries towards the end the factory site was sold to build even more houses and the owner BPB moved its production to a plant in Wales where the sheep can't write and don't write letters of complaint.
The work was heavy hard and loud and the workers were often heard doing the Chambers laugh which involved giving loud short laughs that drove the managment spare. Also the shout "Bagga" was heard, this was the name of a worker who was a bit of a pratt and the workers shouted his name in frustration at each other.
I would have loved to find a photo of the old factory but it seems in my search I found this site instead.
In case any of the Chambers gang find this hope you're well, BAGGA ! = )
Yeh, I know I can't spell.