A5 Rangers Cycling Club

A Memory of Towcester.

Does anyone else remember the A5 Rangers? I was one of the early members of this cycling club - at weekends groups of us, boys and girls, would cycle all over the county, singing as we went. We usually stopped for tea somewhere - most often at Marsh Gibbon - before making the journey back to Towcester. Our meeting room was a cottage, off the Watling Street, which was loaned to us by Mr England - both he and his daughter Mavis were keen members of the club. My cycling days are well behind me now, but I'd love to know if the club is still in existence, or hear from old members, who may remember me as Snowy.