Ty Gynn Caravan Site

A Memory of Towyn.

Hi, My family used to holiday in a caravan on Ty-gynn (sorry unsure of the spelling) camp site, we holidayed there from the late 1960's to about 1974.
The caravan belonged to the mother of a work mate of my late father, the caravan had no electricity, was lit by Calor Gas, it also had no running water, we loved it.
Every morning Dad would take my brother & myself (my little sister later as she was not born until 1969 so didn't go until 1970 ) for a walk along the beach, over the level crossing to the beach. Some days we walked to the iron bridge, up & over it & then through, I think it went through the "Robin Hood" camp site or was it "The Golden Gate" camp site, or we would walk up to Pensarn's beach, then back to the caravan for breakfast. Oh! the wonderful smell of bacon cooking. After breakfast it was ready for the day on the beach. In the evenings we would go for a wander down into Towyn, we sometimes went on to Robin Hood so Mum could have a couple of games of bingo (she sometimes won gifts), then we would go to the Golden Gate so my brother & I could play on the cars, you put 6d (old money a sixpence was require ) in & pressed a peddle & off you went. Oh! happy times. We would then carry on into Towyn, past the church with the grave yard. There was a grave which had an anchor on it, you could see it from the road. Sometimes I was allowed to go on a small fairground - can't remember what it was called. We went to the "Black cat" amusement arcade & after that, sitting on the wall of the"Seagull Inn" having a lemonade & packet of crisps with Mum & Dad enjoying a drink, then walking back to the caravan & sometimes getting fish & chips from a chip shop on the main road.
Our last day was always a trip to Rhyl to the big funfair, It was difficult for me to go on the rides as my brother was 6 years younger & my sister 10 years younger, so rides for me were with my parents. Mum didn't, & still doesn't ( she's 81 now & in very poor health), like heights so Dad had to accompany me on things like the big dipper etc. Dad didn't like anything that spun round like the waltzers so Mum went on them with me. Mum & I enjoyed one ride a lot & I can't remember its name it started going round then it shot forward & you thought you would hit another person it then went faster & faster.
Oh Thank you, so many Happy memories for me.

Rosemary