My Mothers Family

A Memory of Trecynon.

My grandmother and grandfather were married in Aberdare in 1912 and settled in Trecynon at 1, Cynonside, where my mother was born in 1917. She left to get married in St John's Church, Aberdare from Cynonside in 1935. My brother was baptised at Robertstown Church in 1943. My grandfather, his youngest son and daughter in law are buried in Aberdare cemetery. Every year during my childhood we would holiday in the area and last year, after 20 years, I again spent a week there reliving my youth. The area is so different since the mines have gone and everywhere is so fresh and green and although born in England this place is very special to me.