War Years

A Memory of Treforest Industrial Estate.

I lived in the prefabs during the war, lots of memories like my friend Ralph Binney. We spent our holidays working for nothing on the large farm opposite our prefab on the upper estate (there was also a lower estate). The farm was owned by Griffin Mills whose house was on the Pontypridd Road. It was a large farm. Ralph and I helped to get the horses in from the fields first thing and harness them up ready for harvesting. They were some of the happiest days of my life. The owner had two sons, I think Andrew was one, who eventually ended up as Volvo car dealers and became quite big. I entered the RAF in Jan 1948 and was invalided out nearly 10 years later. During the farm period we were fascinated by two cars covered in tarpaulins in one of the barns and discovered that one of them was an A series E Morris 8 (which my father bought), the other an SS Jaguar which Ralph's father bought, I think - what would that be worth today?!