Troedrhiwfuwch A Place In My Heart

A Memory of Troedrhiwfuwch.

My father, Thomas Henry Williams, was born at 57 High Street, Troedrhiwfuwch in 1908. In his early 20's he left Troedy for Bristol, to look for work. It was in Bristol that he met and married my mother, and subsequently my sister Sylvia and myself, Roy, were both born. As a family we never lost touch with my father’s birthplace. We spent every Christmas in Troedy and I spent most of my summer school holidays there. I was born in 1937 but never knew my grandfather, who had passed away a few years earlier - so the head of the house was Gran. Gran was the kindest person I have ever known, but she was very strict and nobody ever argued with her. Also living at No 57 was my father’s brother, Uncle Ol and his wife Auntie Clar with their son Edwin who was four years older than me. I always looked up to Edwin and was fascinated by his stories. He told me that he used to catch trout by tickling them out from under the river bank and scooping them out of the water. One day he took me down to the river to demonstrate his skills. He lay face down on the river bank to do this, and I remember climbing a tree and edging out along a branch overhanging the river so that I could get a better view. Of course, you’ve guessed it, the inevitable happened and I fell into the river fully clothed. I was drenched and had to suffer Edwin’s ribbing all the way back to 57 High Street where I was dreading the wrath of Gran, but I needn’t have worried. She was full of sympathy and kindness, and it was Edwin who got told off for allowing me to get in the mess. Happy days!