Road Accident In 1962

A Memory of Tunbridge Wells.

In May 1962, I was 5 years old and lived in Amhurst Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent. I stepped out in front of an oncoming brick lorry on the zebra crossing at St Johns Church. I was taken to the Kent and Sussex hospital where my left foot was practically severed through. I was told later by my father that surgeons wanted to amputate my foot, when one of the older surgeons at the hospital at that time said he wanted to try and save it, and thankfully, he did. I wish I knew his name as he would not now be with us, it being 50 years ago. I had a 3 month stay in the children's ward and remember being taken outside on the grass outside of the ward. I will always be eternally grateful to that wonderful surgeon and am pleased to say, I didn't have any bother with that foot for 48 years, when I had crumbling of the main joints in my foot which has again been fixed by wonderful surgeons of today. I loved that hospital and have been back for many visits. I am so sad to hear of its closure and that it is to be replaced by housing. I know progress has to go ahead, but I am still very sad.THANK YOU SO MUCH TO THE KENT AND SUSSEX HOSPITAL IN TUN WELLS, you will never be forgotton by me. 33 CHEERS