Twechar

A Memory of Twechar.

I left Twechar for good, or bad, in 1973, and although I was happy to get out and see a bit of the world, I still remember so much about my time there.
I recall, being about 5 and kneeling on a couch and looking out the window towards the Campsies it always seemed to be raining. Yet thinking of that time still gives me peace of mind. Also summers spent up in the woods or in the glen, we could go all day on a couple of brunt spuds. I am glad to have come from Twechar, and hope everyone there is well and happy. I live far away now in a crowded hectic city, and even though I wouldn't live anywhere else, I still miss the beautiful quiet countryside around Twechar.

#229866

Comments & Feedback

john did u know James Coyle he would be 75 this year he had a sister Isobel,he was in my class at ST NINIANS

Hi William, My mum was big friends with the Coyles, her name was Peggy. My brother Gerald (73 or 74) is closer to James' age or maybe even my eldest brother Richard (Dick).
I have been doing some research into the Beatties. My great grandad on my dad's side "James Smith" married Catherine Brannan from Holytown in 1874.
PS we all went to Croy and St Ninians.