Seventh Of The Seventh

A Memory of Two Bridges.

All the sevens - the seventh of the seventh of the seventh. 7th July 2007 was the lucky sevens date chosen by Amanda and David for their wedding. Family and friends were invited to The Two Bridges Hotel on Dartmoor for the ceremony, reception and evening dance.

It was a beautifully sunny day at long last as we have been having rain nearly every day for a fortnight! This view taken in 1955 is little different from the hotel in 2007. There are no longer deck chairs at the front, the cars are more modern and there are geese roaming free in the grounds to the delight of David and Amanda's daughter Anna.  We had a happy and successful day, a beautifully decorated wedding venue, lovely Pimms on the front lawn and photos taken by the river edge and on the old bridge nearby.

In the evening a band played and the happy couple and their guests danced. One year old Anna was tired out and went to sleep in a cot - sharing a bedroom with Grandma and Grandad (me!). A wonderful day and lovely memories for ever!