Rain Or Shine Tywyn Is Fine

A Memory of Tywyn.

I was born in Brynhielog TYWYN, in January 1944. My Mother had taken my brother to her sisters house as it was war time. My dad was a a London Bobby based in Commercial Street Spitlefields.
After the war we made the trip back to Tywyn Christmas,Easter and for two weeks in the Summer.We used to catch the Cambrian Coast Express from Paddington, a through train (not like today) The only one who ever had a seat was my Mum it was so packed with service men, we sat on our cases all the way.
All my mums family would be at the station to greet us.
How I loved the open fields, the walks to the beach and into Bryncrug where my cousin lived. As I got older I was allowed to borrow my cousin Beths bike the freedom I felt after the roads of Londons Hackney.
Easter was a great time as the fair would arrive and then a Market on Bank holiday Monday. We would go by train to Barmouth to visit other relations, we loved the sandy beach, and on rainy days I went to the pictures "Showboat,Kiss me Kate ,Seven brides for seven brothers"
Tywyn was allways busy with the soldiers doing their National Service in the nearby camp. My older girl cousins would go to the Drill Hall on Saturday to the dance.
I dreamed of the day that it would be my turn to go there. But by then they had had stopped national service so I ended up getting married to a Hackney boy.
But as soon as we started courting I took him back to Tywyn on holiday as everyone else did he loved Tywyn.
I only go back now every few years, my older relations are gone, and I am now a widow but I have made a promise to myself that come Easter 2008 I will be there.