Molly Keeler

A Memory of Aldborough.

Myself and my 2 sisters and my brother lived in cottages at Hall Road near Aldborough Hall. We all use to walk all the way to Aldborough School in all weathers. My brother's name was Alan and my sisters' names were Ann and Gillian. We had a wonderful childhood. My parents eventually moved to a council house just passed the Black Boys public house. We use to love the fairs that used to come on to the green every June or July. I remember the "cake walk", swings and the coconut shies. I also remember when I was about 10 or 11 we used to walk to the Village Hall to fetch meat pies, I'm not sure why though. There was a butcher's shop whose name was Massinham, and they had the best tasting sausages in the world. I have tried to buy all kinds but they never taste the same. When I first left school I worked in Highs Bakery. I remember it was very hot. I didn't like it very much. I also remember when we were small we use to love the harvest times. We all went to Aldborough church when Mr Lily was the vicar. My brother was an altar boy. We went to Sunday School twice every Sunday. I also remember there usde to be an old Gypsy caravan that was near the village hall, and an old man use to live in it, I can't remember his name. I remember when the war was on, our Mum was taking us girls for a walk when an aeroplane came over, and being kids we were waving to it, until Mum threw us in a ditch, as it was a German plane on its way to Matlaske where it dropped its bombs, another time they dropped one in Thurgaton. I am now 80 years old and am wondering how many people are still in Aldborough who will remember these incidents. When I have been back to Norfolk I try to visit the village, it hasn't really changed all that much. Thank you for letting me write this. I now live in Shropshire. My brother lives in Poringland, One sister lives in North Walsham, and my youngest sister lives in Somerset.
From Molly Brown (nee Keeler).