Boarding School Memories

A Memory of Blewbury.

My friend Catharine (Katie) was also at this school in 1946/47, about 7 years old before moving to South Africa.
I remember walking in a crocodile line, carrying a hot brick to keep warm, on the walk to the vicarage.
Mostly happy memories of Laurie & sisters Phylis & Dorothy Williamson & Prue.
Miss Maggs (Sally) looked after the animals in the orchard.

#230081

Comments & Feedback

Hi, Lawrence and the Williamson sisters were second cousins of mine, nieces of Sir James Williamson. many of the Williamson family (who were descendants of Robert Williamson, shipwright from Edinburgh and later Portsmouth) were involved with maritime activities. My great great grandfather, John Williamson was a chief gunner at the first training school at HMS Excellent. I would love to hear more of your memories of this branch of my family - I have been researching them for many years and this is the first time I have come across their days at Healmwic. I hope to hear from you.
kind regards
Mike Williamson
Brisbane QLD
Hello
My mum and Auntie were evacuated to stay at Healm Wic. Their aunt was Sally (Miss Maggs)
Do you remember Editha and Alice Archer? My mum was only 4 when she first went there. She left at the end of the war.
She has lots of memories of her time there.
Hi, I m sitting with my mum, Catharine Ball right now, She also remembers walking in a crocodile line, carrying a hot brick to keep warm, on the walk to the vicarage. Again happy times, remembers Aunt Sally Maggs, aunt Pru Williamson, her sister Dorothy and Broth Laurie. She came back from South Africa aged 13/14 and now lives in Ware, Hertfordshire. Anton. Would be great to hear from you!