St Helens,Heronhil ,L Hawick

A Memory of Hawick.

I well remember being at Heronhill (St Helens) and Miss McDonald the headmistress. I don't think I recall the horses but there was a rope swing at the stables which we used to play on , also there were great trees to climb past the tennis courts up toward the Anderson shelter. I later discovered when doing some family research that my grandfather was born at Heronhill stables in 1876.

#306496

Comments & Feedback

I remember the rope swing at the stables, but not the Anderson shelter. Interesting about your grandfather being born at the stables. There were some cottages there entered from the stable yard, and when Heronhill was a school the cottages were occupied by a teacher. The lodge was also occupied by a teacher, Mrs. Biggins who taught maths.