A Memory of Radstock.

I lived in the area in 1964, there was a lot of us Geordies and Scots went to live there. I remember going to the youth club in Radstock and then on the way home calling into the bakery for cream buns. I had a part time job in the supermarket, can't remember the name though. Used to date a girl who lived on Waterloo Rd.

#241204

Comments & Feedback

My family was one of the Geordie families. My father was a coal miner and we first lived in temporary accommodation in a field in Chilcompton along with other families. The Somerset coal fields needed more experienced men so they recruited in the North East. It was so unusual for so many family to move to the area that my father was interviewed on local radio. Most of the families moved back when the pit was closed.