Tranquilty Of The Tamer

A Memory of Saltash.

This photo brought back memories of when I delivered papers in 1954 along Normady Way down under the rail bridge and along the riverside. Even as a young paper lad I still remember the tranquility of the river in the early morning. I also spent some time playing along the shore, even swimming off a little jetty a few yards from the ferry sllipway. I also remember the houses across the river sold crabs from their front windows, putting a table up to the window covered with fresh crabs. I lived at Kingstamerton but delivered papers at Saltash, so we covered some miles on foot. I also watched the early stages of the road bridge being built.