The Cottage Next To The Post Office

A Memory of Woolpit.

My late father-in-law's father used to live in the cottage next to the Post Office, until he died. My father-in-law inherited the cottage, and my husband and I spent glorious holidays there, and lots of long weekends with our children, from around 1965 until my father-in-law passed away in the 1980s. We remember the pub so well as my husband used to play his guitar and we had a lovely sing song in there. I remember that there used to be a well in the garden of the Post Office. We got very friendly with most people living there at the time, especially Steve Sadler, and also Myrtle who lived a few minutes away and used to look after the cottage for my father-in-law.

#233185

Comments & Feedback

Message for Doreen Marshall. We have owned Lyndhurst since 2001 and it is currently on the market. We also owned the Post Office from1996 till 2003. Was your father in law Mr Fisher? Owned LH from 1950 to 1990. Myrtle has now died having married a John Hayward. I remember the well. Can send you photos of Lyndhurst as now is. Lynn Grant
PO is sadly no longer. In the Coop.
Hello Lynette, I have just seen your message. I don't go on this too often. Yes my father in law was Ron Fisher. When he died his youngest son inherited LH and as far as we know he sold it almost immediately. Would love to hear more about it. My e-mail is terrymarshall99@gmail.com you can find me on face book as well
.