Memories

A Memory of Upminster.

Hi, I remember transferring from a seaside town to Cranham, just about the time Ackworth the builders were busy on the Cranham Park Estate. The brickfields were our dens after school, making carts from scrap pieces of timber, axles and pram wheels made it all happen for us. Concrete roads were our runways for excitement, coming down Avon Road at full speed, crossing Front Lane, did we know it had been dangerous? At the time were horse carts and one or two vehicles going from the land to the village or further to Upminster, or Romford.
Many new people brought modern demands from London, with small families, gradually the area demanded initially the morning paper, I had all of the newly built council estate, what an eye opener for a delivery boy!! Music papers and comics, all to read gladly, before I eventually went to school at Oglethorpe, then when older, to Gaynes. Mr. Pavely was the manager at Martins the newsagent, with other shops to cater for demand. Stanwoods gave access to media goods and white goods, a brand new tape recorder on paperboys wages! Penny's the oil shop in Cranham gave supplies of parrafin, an old quality shop that reeked of years gone by, creeky floorboards and stuffed full of boys things, many memories of good times of growing up. Aston's the papershop there gave me access to American imports of Mad magazine and other mags that my paperound didn't have .
All in the minds eye eh ?? regards Ken Bainbridge