Freddie The Postman

A Memory of Upottery.

Although born in Churchstanton in 1791 my gg grandfather James Doble moved to Upottery and I have had close relatives living in the village until my grandmother Beatrice Doble died in 1982.
My sister and myself were born, baptized and lived at Addington Cottages until the Sidmouth estate was sold in 1954 and we moved to Ilminster. My father, Maurice was a thatcher on the estate.
However, I spent all my school holidays at Upottery and one of my memories was of Freddie Smith the postman who did his rounds on a huge grey horse called Dandy. At 4 - 5 years old being on his back seemed like a long way from the ground.
I have so many memories of Upottery and the people who lived there and even returned and married in the church in 1969.