Chute School And Village

A Memory of Upper Wield.

I lived in Chute from 1952 until 1970. Chute School from 1955 until 1962. I went to Chute of E School at the age of 4. I remember it well. A good school with strict teachers. Miss Haggar was Headmistress and Mrs Cane taught the infants. I left at 11 to go to a girls school. Our other Headmaster, who took over at Chute, was Mr Mason - he had 3 sons, Malcolm, Alan. and Andrew. I wonder what happened to them /I would like to know?
I also was a member of St Nicholas Church choir in Upper Chute. We wore royal blue cassocks with white tops and berets. It was a very strong choir with, at one stage, adults too who sang soprano and alto. About 12 in all including the younger ones.
The local pub' The Star' was very popular as was The X Keys at Upper Chute. The Hatchet and the Cross Keys are still busy. The Star is now a private house.
The pretty lanes look the same and lots of memories of walking to school. Not many cars on the road and groceries brought by van, also the butcher did his rounds.
A lot of Chapel outings, Summer fetes, WI meetings. A true village community which now unfortunately, along with many village characters have gone.
I remember sitting on a beautiful shire horse which was on the farm where my father worked in Lower Chute. He worked at Conholt Estate.
The Summers were hot and the Winters proper with snow and frost. In 1962/63 my mother made ice lollies ouside it was so cold !
I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me. Laurel Humphreys, nee Mills.