Happy Days In The Village 1951 1960

A Memory of Upton.

I moved to the village in 1951 after my father died; mum and I had a prefab in Molyneoux Road. They are no longer there but these days were the happiest time for growing up. The church was the centre of village life in many ways with a regular dance on Friday night at youth group. There was a great little record shop and the best ice-cream ever from the dairy. I was great friends with the daughter on the caretaker of St. Mary's Church, her name was Christine Midgley. Upton has the fondest memories for me; my first love, my first date, my first cigarette! We hung out in an age of innocence compared to today. I remember our wonderful Coronation Party in 1953. By the way if ever some of the old friends ever visit this site my name was Sheila Firth and I remember
Trevor Jones and Philly Finlay who were two of my best friends back then, together with many others.