Susan Barnsley

A Memory of Uttoxeter.

I went to Uttoxeter Girls High School when I was 11 in 1963. My friends, Ros Glass and Gillian Pollard, travelled on a double decker bus from Hoar Cross each day, we all started together. I was in Dunkley (blue) House, Roz was in yellow ( cant recall name). My other good friend, Lorna Childs got on at Abbots Bromley. I remember Miss Sutherland (french) Miss Thraves PE, Mr Fisher and Mrs Hudson. Mr Wooster took over as Headmaster when I was there and after three years we amalgamated with the boys school next door, Alleynes Grammar School. I remember Helen Slater, Linda Peetee, Susan Pickford, Vivienne Crocker, Susan Phillips, Janet Parker, Christine Bateman, Elizabeth Damjanovich and Anne Bond. I remember we visited the Wedgewood pottery on a school trip. Learning went out of the window when boys joined as we were all at that teenage age!!! Good memories.

#235877

Comments & Feedback

I was there, too, from 1961. A very good friend of mine was from Hoar Cross, and I knew Ros Glass and several of her friends. My name was Peacock, and I was in the yellow house, too: Powell. I'm still in touch with some of the very good friends, male and female, that I knew then. My father taught English at the boys' school. And that was a great tennis court! (Jean Peacock/Burrows).
i remember Jean Peacock, you were there at same time as me, Did you wear glasses, i seem to remember quite a tall girl with straight hair and glasses, sorry if I am remembering wrong, but long time,
I remember Jean Peacock...think you were younger than me? I was in Powell too, and remember house visits to Biddulph Grange. You had a brother John I think. I remember your dad. I have been married to Patrick Brockman, from Alleyne's boys' grammar, for the past 46 and a half years. Pat Brockman, (née Inskip.)
I found this site after listening to Radio 4 Saturday Live, when they were talking about lidos, and I googled Uttoxeter Lido, to see if it still exists. I remember it being opened.
I attended UGHS from 1959 - 1966 and was in the same year as Pat Inskip, later in the 6th form also Patrick Brockman (hello Pat, remember that black pony?congratulations to you both on such a long marriage!).I remember Mr. Peacock well, the beautiful grass tennis courts by the cedar tree and those dreaded walks to the cold lido for swimming lessons.Afterwards we dried our hair over the bunsen burners in the lab! I was amongst the first group of pupils (1961) to have German instead of Latin lessons with the result that I have lived in Germany for the past 49 years and have been married to my German husband for 44 years. It is nice to hear that Ross House has been named after the Headmistress of those days. We all had great respect for her and I can't remember her ever raising her voice. Margaret Schmidt, nee Burgin
And four years later I've reconnected with this website!
No, I'm not tall or fair-haired, and I only started wearing glasses when I was 40. But I am Jean Peacock (now Burrows)! Currently living in Coimbra, Portugal where we've been since 1983. Very nice too. I've not seen my brother John since 1970. He's in Tasmania and I have to make a heroic effort to contact him. I don't think he'd know which way to hold a mobile phone, let alone switch a computer on. Good luck to everyone stuck indoors and living under the present Tory government.