Burtons Uxbridge

A Memory of Uxbridge.

Me and my mates were at Burtons every Friday after 'Ready Steady Go' on TV. I met the love of my life there, but never worked out. I still have great memories of that place, ??? Bennet and the Rebel Rousers, Brian Poole and the Tremeloes. It was a great place, even the woman on the door knew who was and who wasn't a member, and then there was RAF Club, Hammersmith Palais, and one of the best, that closed in the 1960s, The Ritz Kinsbury, driving to these places in my old Standard 12 (cost me 5 pounds and it worked, was taxed and tested), later in my Ford Zodiac or my friend's Studebaker Commander (1941 model), it even had air conditioning.
Great time, I wish it could happen again.