Exciting And Interesting Times

A Memory of Uxbridge.

Not sure if anyone reads their comments later in life, but in response to one, it was Cliff Bennett and the Rebel Rousers. Cliff lived in Long Lane, next door to where I lived when I was 3 or 4. We lived in the flats on the corner of Sutton Court Road. Though me and my mates lived in Hillingdon, Uxbridge was the place to be. Skinheads at this particular time in our lives (Ben Shermans/Brutus shirts/Harrington jackets) my first two-tone tonic suit brought from Temples in the High Street. Plain cap, brogue shoes and staprest trousers - we were the dogs!!! Levis at sixty five shillings a pair. Our evenings out included visits to the following:- Uxbridge Burtons, listening to amongst others Geno Washington and the Ram Jam Band and drinks in the pub below, I think it was the Queens Head? The Pinn Inn (in the RAF camp) Top Rank Watford, New Penny Watford, Cheeky Pete's Richmond, Boat House Kew, South Harrow/Slough bird's nests, King's Head Harrow-on-the-Hill, Hammersmith Palais, Empire Leicister Square, the list goes on...The frontage of the underground was the place to be on Saturday afternoons, posing for all. I never had a scooter, but a mate at the time used to lend me his Vespa - I think a 200, where I would take a ride down to Hayes and back....leaning well back in the seat as one did, with ones kipper feet sticking out the side. The odd scrap with a section of the community who would 'visit' us from Willesden and other local areas!! Remembering the so called develoment of Uxbridge and demolition of the old Town. Nostalgic maybe, but 'Old Uxbridge' was the best rather than the clinical glass buildings today. Getting off the bus at St Andrews Church and having the first pint in the Eight Bells then, moving deeper into town for the evening. Going to the Odeon (trolley buses used to terminate outside and sweep round in a semicircle for the return trip to Shepherds Bush No 607) and of course the Regal. Getting married in the civic centre (my old dad, used to keep reminding me that the civic centre at circa £16m cost to build was a waste of money) registry office in 1974. At 15 being barred from the Vine pub in Hillingdon and then finding a lovely little watering hole called the Green Man at the junction of the Uxbridge Road and the Greenway. The pub was run by a lovely old boy called Ron Power, I can remember Ron giving me a bottle of Southern Comfort as an 18th birthday pressie!!!! We used to play in the darts team in the Courage Central League playing as far afield as pubs in Windsor and Eton. Fassnidge Park was one of the favourite courting venues with its many dark hidey places. Sign of the times as the 'Greenie' as it was affectionately known is now a chippy....very sad. Moving away to Norfolk in 1975, I suppose I have missed many of the major changes to the town, but it has been good to reminisce over what I can remember.

#235604

Did you forget the Castle Richmond by the river with its 2 dancehalls all for the price of one?
Hi Bill....don't know your age or where you come from, I can only assume the Uxbridge/Hillingdon area hence the response. I was born in Hillingdon and I'm creaking towards 63 this November. Went to Abbotsfield leaving 1967. The Castle rings a bell, my mate who I still see after knowing him for 57 years used to work for the Bell Punch in Uxbridge as a printing apprentice and used to got to Twickenham tech. He would frequent the local pubs etc in the area so that's how we go to go to Cheeky Petes/boathouse etc. Our other mate who we met up at 15 was an apprentice at Metal Box.....in Acton or Ealing. He was the one who introduced us to the 'American Export clothing' for the prelude to the skinheads who we were, before the main stream staprest etc. We used to go to the Ivy Shop Richmond to get some real decent shirts/trousers plain cap shoes etc..
I remember Cliff Bennett moved to Stanwell later, on Park Road.
I remember the Castle became Cheeky Petes in the early 1970.
That'll explain not knowing the castle, did u frequent Hammersmith palais and empire Leicester square?? Can remember one of the venues Ken Mactintosh a big band leader would share the evening with a disco, the revolving stage was a feature...I think it was the Empire but can't swear to it. Did you do the Oldfield Tavern and Greenford Hotel???? Always a heavy odour of Brut aftershave in those days.
I lived in Walford Road Uxbridge. I suspect I may have a few years on you as I left Southhall Technical School in 1960. It was Mods and Rockers in my time! We used to go dancing at the Empire Leicester Square and also to the Lyceum in the Strand, as well as Hammersmith Palais. I suspect you must remember the Ice Rink in
Richmond as well as perhaps vising Eel Pie Island to listen to jazz and blues music.
I was born in 51 and after living in Violet Avenue/Long Lane finally ended up in Collingwood Road moving to Norfolk in 75. I went to Abbotsfield and left in 67 starting work as an engineering apprentice on the Ridgeway Trading Estate Iver. I used to walk to Richings Park and get the old multiple unit diesel to Southall and attending Southall College of Arts and Technology as it was called in them days. I can remember drinking in the Fox & Pheasant Iver and the Gurka Iver Heath with my stout and cider (not mature enough at this age to be on light and bitter..that came later). Chris Finnegan's Londsdale Belt hanging on the wall behind the bar in the Fox. Apart from the watering holes I mentioned above we would frequent but not regularly the Chiltern View/Brick/Militia Canteen/Load of Hay/3 Tuns/Metropolitan/Crown and Treaty ; the list could go on. One our mates who was about 18 months older than us had long hair and introduced us to Cream and other such bands, strange really, he used to smoke these funny looking fags with a distinct smell especially when down the Hay.....with loads of others who all looked and did the same!! sorry to see the View/Brick have gone. My printing apprentice mate who worked at the Bell Punch used to drink in the General Elliot/Pipemakers in his lunchtimes. You'll of course remember Daleks being made in Uxbridge. Passing 18 I worked in the Star and Bricklayers Hillingdon.....both gone. If others read this the trolley buses (607) terminated at the Odeon not the Regal. The Regal was opposite the Civic Centre. My old man used to work for Harmans Brewery Uxbridge. One of our highlights in our early teens was the funfair on Coney Green, 1910 fruitgum company comes to mind. Marrying for the first time in 74 I lived for a very short time in Pinn Close Cowley and drank in the Paddington Packet Boat with my brother in law who introduced me to one of the Sweet.....but I cannot remember which one....it may have been Connolly?? One Saturday we'd gone to the New Penny Watford and when coming back to Watford Station were mistaken by the local fuzz for some others, they wouldn't have it so we were turfed off the last train and having to walk to Rickmansworth finally getting a cab home.....what a pain.
Nick, Nice to read your comments. It brought back many memories. I was raised in my early years in Weald Road, Hillingdon until I was 4 yrs old then to New Peachey Lane, Cowley not very far from where you briefly lived. The Odeon and Regal cinemas were visited often. Going from Cowley into Uxbridge on the 224 bus I believe was the way used into town until I had my first motorbike, a BSA Bantam going as fast as a flat out 60 mph with the wind behind me! Drinking at The Crown on Colham Green Road at the top of Violet avenue was my local haunt until I eventually moved to Wendling In Norfolk. After working overseas for many many years finally leaving the UK I moved overseas. Reading your post brought back many memories of drinking friends and girlfriends past, many very good memories, thank you.
Back in late 60s/early 70s in the days of Burtons dancehall I used to work in a small nightclub that was over the top of The Arcade in the upper part of the High Street, it had live groups and sometimes one of the early djs who was called Marshall, it also had a small private poker room out back. Does anyone remember the name of the club?
i used to go there sometimes but i have forgotten the name. it was a hang out for Caribbean guys in the main in the late 60s when i went. it's bugging me that i have forgotten what it was called!
Hope you're still looking at this page. it was called "The Chequers". it just came back to me.
Hi Trevor, thanks for your reply. I originally posted in 2012 and have dipped in and out over the years until about 2016 and replies dried up, I assumed to the rise in other methods of social media. Just on the off chance I dipped in a few days ago and noted your reply. I have lived in Kings Lynn for 48 years. I see you lived in Wendling, I had a friend, sadly left us 2 years ago, who was born in Pickenham. His local was the Blue Lion. He was broad Norfolk and when he first mentioned the Wendling Rose (pub) I thought it was a local song....LOL.