Harmans Brewery

A Memory of Uxbridge.

My grandparents pub, The Gardeners Arms. In Park Road, was a Harmans pub.
There used to be an alley that ran down the centre of the Brewery.
I remember two directors of the brewery coming in my pub regularly . MR Green and Mr Hutton. Does anybody remember Park Motor Batteries owned by Mrs Smith and run by Brian Parkes. It was opposite The Gardeners Arms.

#308970

Hi....my old dad used for to work Harmans, his name was William Peter Brown known as 'Pete'
What did he do as a job
I would like to speak to someone who worked at Harmans Brewery. Can anyone help?
The alley you refer to was Brewers Yard and one of the 4 yards that ran off Uxbridge High St. The others were Bakers yard (between Suters and the Underground station). Laundry Yard ( now gone) and Bennetts Yard (at the bottom end of the High St). Harmanns dray horses are one of my favourite memorys as there was a Harmanns pub just opposite Whitehall School which i attended.
In response Tony, albeit late, I never knew what my old dad did but I think he was on the drays but I'm not really sure. I just knew he worked for the brewery. Before moving to Norfolk I worked for a small engineering company up the alley way to the left of MANETTAS, this company was called G. NASH LTD and it moved its business to Norfolk around 74/75. I recall a shoe shop next door to MANETTAS called BATA....their shoes were ok but not top quality!!