Memories Of Cross Street

A Memory of Uxbridge.

Cross Street , which connected Windsor St with Vine St, was obliterated by road development in the late 60's. The white building (front right) was originally The Catherine Wheel Inn, built in the 1500's and I believe the oldest building in Uxbridge apart from the church. In the early 50's it was an antiques shop. A reproduction of the old inn sign still hung outside, the original sign being in the museum in the library. Incredible that this was bulldozered along with the other buildings in the street. The Express Dairy yard was at the other end of the street from which horsedrawn and later the electric milk carts rattled in and out all day. I can remember patting the milkmans horse while it stood outside our house chomping on oats in its nosebag.