Trolley Busses

A Memory of Uxbridge.

The queue of people waiting to the left of the picture would have been waiting for the trolley bus which ran from the terminal at the bottom of the high street (on the opposite side from The Odeon and a bit further down). The post in this photo is definitely a trolley line post and odd that the wires cannot be seen in this picture unless the focus wasn't sharp enough, alternatively that the date for this photo is wrong. The service ceased in 59 or 60 and the old posts were not completely removed until a few years later.
I used to travel by trolley, accompanied by Dad, to Shepherds Bush. We used to go to the market to get boxes of steel gramophone needles (still being manufactured in the fifties) or to get repairs done. The wind-up turntable spring would eventually slacken with age and have to be replaced etc.
I enjoyed traveling by trolley. They went at an even speed and of course were much quieter than the motor-buses. The only drawback was that the bus had to stay more or less directly under the wires. If not the contact mast would fall off the wire and then the driver had to get out and, with the aid of a long pole, get it hitched back on again.
Increased traffic and traffic holdups and the lack of a reserved bus lane meant that this happened more and more frequently until they had difficulty holding the timetable and became a frequent cause of traffic holdups.
The Uxbridge terminal was a rather rundown affair with weeds sprouting from the joins in the concrete road surface.

#238675

Comments & Feedback

I went to Southall Technical School by Trolley Bus from 1957 to 1960. It started off as the 207 and then became the 607 before it was replaced with the then new Routemaster buses. Because they could not overtake each other, quite often 3 or more would turn up together if one was running late. The Trolley Buses used to have a terrific acceleration from a standing start.and were very pleasant to travel on.

I sometimes used to get the Trolley Bus at the bus stop shown in the picture, but usually I picked it up on Uxbridge Road by the Greenway. Where the Trolley Buses turned opposite the old mill at the bottom of Uxbridge High Street was a cafe used by the drivers. I remember the cafe because I was fascinated by the spoon for stirring your tea or coffee which was on the end of a long chain attached to the counter to prevent it being stolen!

Not all the buses from Shepherds Bush went t Uxbridge as some turned round at Hayes End