Newry Beach Holyhead

A Memory of Valley.

Though I still live in Holyhead and have travelled to many places in the world, I still find the Newry Beach area of Holyhead holds a special place in my heart, from when I was a child and used to look out of my classroom window waiting for the bell to ring so I could get down to the Mckenzie pier on summer days or play in the little paddling pool or sunken gardens. I sometimes go jogging along the cinder path early in the mornings, and still get a buzz when I see a high tide on the Mckenzie pier.

Many happy summers where spent at Newry, and I'm delighted to say that my 2 children also played there as they grew up. I couldn't believe it when they tried making the pier unaccessible to the public - what!! It's a right of passage for kids from all over the town to jump off the Mckenzie.

I used to stay with my nan who still lives on the Prince of Wales Road, opposite the coastguard station. I used to love playing down Bolsach and Salt Island before Stena ruined it all, and used to love sleeping with the window open and hearing the fog horn going and the noise of wind ripping through sails of boats.

So for all the beautiful places I visit, nowhere beats this part of Holyhead for me, full of happy memories, long hot summers and the great people of Holyhead.