Arriving In Verwood Aged 11!

A Memory of Verwood.

This photo brought the memories flooding back. My parents moved to Verwood in '57. My dad worked for the De Havilland Aircraft company in Christchurch. I'm searching my memory but I think the building on the left had a stationers called Nellie Hopkins. More interesting to me was a fish and chip shop just opposite the car photographed there. In front of Nellie Hopkins was Shearings Garage, selling Esso petrol. Shearings also had a bike repair shed there and that's where the Sunday papers were delivered to us paper boys for distribution around the village. Jessie Mathews was on my round, although she was just a square fuddy duddy to me! As I'm writing more and more the memories are flooding back, so I'll stop before this becomes boring. One more thing though, my dad was made redundant from De Havillands in the early 60's and he set up a little workshop in the Old Potteries, in the village centre, working with wrought iron. The village has changed tremendously in the past 50 years. Once the Bournemouth / Ringwood spur road was built, it was just a matter of time............

#242557

Comments & Feedback

Ann Melleney I moved to AllendaleAve in 1954 and went to Lady Margaret Road, then to Dormers wells, then I went to work at EMI in Hayes. I lived in Allendale Ave with my dad who worked at the AEC my mum who worked for a company that did coil winding my sister worked for North Road Press. My brother was still at school. I live in Devon, now, but still miss it a little bit.
My grandparents lived in Manor Road their surname was Parker. I have happy memories of Verwood. I remember the sweet shop, the newsagents on the corner the off-licence and Mace supermarket. I also had relatives who ran the Albion, also several in the village. I also remember the butchers on.Manor Road.