Rochester Dwellings

A Memory of Walker.

I was born in Rochester Dwellings on 1944 on S block, had some good times. I lived there for about 20 years and had some good mates there but have lost touch.

#307462

Comments & Feedback

hi Robert i lived next to you on p block,was in the dwellings from approx 1957 till 1969,all the best bill smith
Thanks for your lovely comments Bill. My Grandparents and I lived in **R** Block during the 1950s.
was r block the place where the weeping Madonna was. next to s block?
Yes, gallowgate1949 There was a charge of about a Half and Cown to see the weeping madonna and some people were queuing up. I remember two brothers called HILL who also lived on *R* Block kept Pigs on a nearby allotment and children sometimes swinging from Ropes on Railings. Also the Rag and Bone man selling secondhand clothes and shoes to the poor. I used to escort a girl called GALE who lived in another part of the Dwellings with a caliper on her leg to West Walker School .My Grandfather Davy B............lived on R Block then during the 195Os. My Uncle did national service with the RADC, (Dentistry) and emigrated to Canada in the late 1950s.
I've just entered this site for the first time. I lived on L Block, which was a little posher than some blocks as it bordered Exeter street where the private houses were, "the Terraces". Just kidding about the posh bit. I was in the Dwellings from birth (1945) until I got married in 1967 to a girl from S Block. I've started to write an account, really for my grandchildren, to tell them what it was like in those days, hence I've spent a bit of time on Google. The one photo I've found on G was, I think that of Blocks L and G with a little girl playing in front of our block.